Rodrigues Regional Assembly (Allowances and Privileges) Act

Act 30 of 2002


Mauritius

Rodrigues Regional Assembly (Allowances and Privileges) Act

Act 30 of 2002

  • Commenced on 8 October 2002
  • [This is the version of this document at 30 June 2017.]

1. Short title

This Act may be cited as the Rodrigues Regional Assembly (Allowances and Privileges) Act.

2. Interpretation

In this Act—"Chairperson", "Chief Commissioner", "Deputy Chairperson", "Deputy Chief Commissioner" or "Minority Leader" means the person elected as such under the Rodrigues Regional Assembly Act;"Commissioner", "member" and "Regional Assembly" have the same meaning as in the Rodrigues Regional Assembly Act;"Minister" means the Minister to whom responsibility for the subject of finance is assigned.

3. Allowances to Chairperson, Deputy Chairperson and members

(1)Subject to this section, the Chairperson, Deputy Chairperson, Commissioners and other members of the Regional Assembly shall be paid the appropriate allowances specified in the First Schedule and shall be granted the privileges specified in the Second Schedule.
(2)There shall be paid only one allowance under Part I of the First Schedule and, where such an allowance is so paid, no allowance shall be payable under Part II of the First Schedule.
(3)The allowances payable under subsection (1) shall be paid by equal monthly instalments at the end of each month.
(4)The allowances shall be payable on a pro rata basis—
(a)with respect to the Chief Commissioner, the Deputy Chief Commissioner, any Commissioner and the Minority Leader, from the day of appointment;
(b)with respect to the Chairperson and the Deputy Chairperson, from the day on which he is elected;
(c)with respect to a member, from the day on which he is declared to be returned as a member.

4. Protection of allowances

Notwithstanding any other enactment, the allowances payable under this Act shall not be—
(a)assignable or transferable;
(b)attached for or in respect of any debt except a debt owed to Government.

5. Regulations

The Minister may, by regulations, amend the Schedules.

First Schedule (Section 3)

Part I

OfficeAllowance (Rs)Monthly allowance (Rs)
Petrol allowance
Petrol or Diesel
Chief Commissioner168,00020,50517,430
Deputy Chief Commissioner120,00015,19012,865
Commissioner111,00015,19012,865
Chairperson111,00015,19012,865
Minority Leader84,00013,26511,290
Deputy Chairperson54,60013,26511,290

Part II

OfficeAllowance(Rs)Monthly Allowance
(Rs)
Petrol Allowance
Petrol or Diesel
Member35,40010,8209,165
[First Sch. repealed and replaced by GN (Rodrigues Regional Assembly) 2 of 2008 w.e.f. 1 July 2008; repealed and replaced by GN 171 of 2013 w.e.f. 1 January 2013.]

Second Schedule (Section 3)

1.Duty free/loan facilitiesMembers of the Regional Assembly shall be granted duty free/loan facilities for the purchase of a car once every 5 years.
2.Engine capacityThe engine capacity and/or the extent of duty to which members shall be eligible shall be as specified below—
OfficeExtent of duty/Engine capacity
Chief CommissionerDuty-free up to 2500 cc or its diesel equivalent
Deputy Chief CommissionerDuty-free up to 2000 cc or its diesel equivalent
CommissionerDuty-free up to 2000 cc or its diesel equivalent
ChairpersonDuty-free up to 2000 cc or its diesel equivalent
Minority LeaderDuty-free up to 1850 cc or its diesel equivalent
Deputy ChairpersonDuty-free up to 1850 cc or its diesel equivalent
MemberLoan facilities to buy a car up to 1850 cc or its diesel equivalent on which duty would be fully payable
  
3.OptionMembers of the Regional Assembly eligible for duty free under paragraph 2 of this Schedule may opt for the purchase of duty remitted 4 x 2 or 4 x 4 pickup instead of a car.
4.In addition to what is specified in paragraphs 1 and 2 of this Schedule, the Chief Commissioner, Deputy Chief Commissioner, Commissioner and Chairperson shall also be granted a Government vehicle with the services of a driver for official use and private purposes.
[Second Schedule amended by GN (Rodrigues Regional Assembly) 3 of 2009 w.e.f. 6 June 2009.]
▲ To the top

History of this document

30 June 2017 this version
Consolidation
08 October 2002
Commenced